FANDOM


This page lists every robot which has reached the Series Semi-Final (Series 2-7 only) and/or Grand Final stages of the UK version of Robot Wars.

To avoid confusion regarding the performance ratio of robots that only entered one series, this page is split into two halves. This first half is for robots that made multiple attempts at the title. The second half of this article is for robots that made one single attempt at the title before retirement or, in many cases, the show's hiatus.

Multiple AppearancesEdit

Notes

  • Competitors are listed by teams if they have entered multiple robots into the main UK Championship competition.
    • Robots from side events and other weight categories are excluded.
    • Robots from a team who reached the Semi-Finals and/or Grand Final are listed in bold if they have reached those respective stages themselves at some point.
  • Competitors are listed alphabetically where the ratio is the same from the same numerator and denominator (i.e. Bulldog Breed, Dartford Girls Grammar, Plunderbird, Team 101).
  • The success rate is determined by the following equation:
Success rate = Heats won/No. of appearances x 100
Competitor No. of appearances Heats won Grand Finals Success rate (%) Series Record Notes
Cold Fusion Team 8 3[1] 2 33%

Series 1: Grand Final
Series 2: Heat, Gauntlet
Series 3: Heat Final
Series 4: Runner-up
Series 5: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 7: Heat, Round 2
Series 8: Heat, Round 1
Series 9: Heat, Round 1

  • One of seven teams to win a heat with two different robots, and one of only four to reach the Grand Finals with two different robots.
  • Along with Killertron, Bodyhammer was one of only two robots which reached the Grand Final but still had more losses than wins. However, in the main competition only, Bodyhammer has an even amount of losses and wins.
Behemoth 9 2 1 22%

Series 2: Semi-Finals, Arena
Series 3: Heat Final
Series 4: Heat Final
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 6: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Heat, Round 2
Series 8: Heat Final
Series 9: Round 2, Third Place
Series 10: Grand Final*

  • Only Semi-Finalist to reach three Heat Finals in addition to its single Semi-Final appearance.
  • Longest competing single robot in Robot Wars, competing in every main UK series from the Second Wars to present day.
  • One of five robots to finish in the top four of a World Championship and the top eight of a UK domestic championship.
  • Longest drought between finals appearances (7 series).
  • Only competitor to win a heat in both the original and rebooted series.
Team Hurtz 9[2] 1 1 13% (Series 10 TBC)

Series 2: Heat, Arena Semi-Final
Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 4: Heat, Round 2
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 6: Fourth Place
Series 7: Disqualified before Heat, Round 1
Series 8: Round 2, Third Place
Series 9: Round 2, Third Place
Series 10: Heat Final*

  • Lowest Semi-Finals ratio of all robots to reach the Semi-Finals.
Team Firestorm 6 5 3 83%

Series 2: Heat, Arena Semi-Final
Series 3: Joint Third Place
Series 4: Semi-Finals, Round 1
Series 5: Third Place
Series 6: Third Place
Series 7: Semi-Finals, Round 2

  • Firestorm is the only robot to reach five Semi-Finals.
  • Most successful single robot series, reaching five out of five Semi-Finals with Firestorm.
  • Most podium finishes in Robot Wars, with three third place positions.
  • Defeated reigning champion Panic Attack in Series 3.
  • Firestorm is one of three robots to have reached the Grand Final three times.
Team Chaos 6 4 3 67%

Series 1: Grand Final
Series 2: Heat Final
Series 3: UK Champion
Series 4: UK Champion
Series 5: Semi-Finals, Round 2
Series 6: Heat Final

  • Only competitor to defend its title.
  • Holds the record for longest undefeated winning streak in the main competition, with eighteen combat victories between Series 3 and 5.
  • One of seven teams to win a heat with two different robots, and one of only four to reach the Grand Final with two different robots.
  • One of four teams to have reached the Grand Final three times, albeit with two different robots.
Panic Attack 6 4 1 67%

Series 2: UK Champion
Series 3: Semi-Finals, Round 2
Series 4: Semi-Finals, Round 2
Series 5: Semi-Finals, Round 1
Series 6: Heat Final
Series 7: Heat, Round 2

  • Only Semi-Finalist to reach four Semi-Finals in a row.
  • Only UK champion to win a heat three years after winning the championship.
  • Excluding Roadblock, Panic Attack was the first of three UK Champions to win the competition on its main series debut.
Team Big Brother 7 3[3] 1 43%

Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 4: Heat, Round 2
Series 5: Runner-up
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 7: Heat, Round 2
Series 8: Heat, Round 1
Series 10: Heat, Fourth Place

  • One of seven teams to reach the Semi-Finals with two different robots.
  • Defeated reigning champion Chaos 2 in Series 5
Razer 6 2 2 33%

Series 2: Heat, Arena Semi-Final
Series 3: Heat, Round 2
Series 4: Heat Final
Series 5: UK Champion
Series 6: Runner-up
Series 8: Heat, Round 1

  • Excluding Typhoon 2, one of two UK Champions to reach the Grand Final in every series it won its heat.
  • Only UK Champion ever to lose in Round 1 of the main competition.
  • Took the longest of all Grand Champions to reach the podium, failing to reach the Semi-Finals in its first three appearances.
  • With Storm 2, one of two UK Finalists to also win a World Championship, and the only robot to win both championships.
  • One of five robots to finish in the top four of a World Championship and the top eight of a UK domestic championship.
  • One of only two robots to win first and second places in Robot Wars.
Thermidor 2 6 2 0 33%

Series 3: Heat, Round 2
Series 4: Semi-Finals, Round 1
Series 5: Heat, Round 1
Series 6: Heat, Round 1
Series 7: Semi-Finals, Round 1
Series 8: Heat, Round 1

  • With Plunderbird, most Round 1 losses of any UK Finalist.
  • Along with X-Terminator, longest drought between Semi-Final appearances (2 series).
Team Outlaw 6 1 1 16%

Series 4: Heat, Round 1
Series 5: Heat, Round 1
Series 6: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Heat Final (Mighty Mouse)
Series 8: Round 2, Third Place Series 9: Third Place

  • Despite being Grand Finalists with Ironside3, the team's earlier robot, Velocirippa, holds the joint-worst win-to-loss ratio in the show's history, with five losses and no victories.
Team 101 6 1 0 20%

Series 2: Heat, Arena Semi-Final
Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 4: Heat Final
Series 5: Heat, Round 1
Series 6: Heat Final

  • One of five robots to finish in the top four of a World Championship and the top eight of a UK domestic championship.
King Buxton 6 1 0 17%

Series 2: Semi-Final, Arena
Series 3: Heat Final
Series 4: Heat, Round 2
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Heat, Round 2
Series 8: Heat, Round 2

Team Scutterbots 5 4[1] 0 80%

Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 5: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 7: Heat Final

  • One of seven teams to reach the Semi-Finals with two different robots, and the only team to do so with three different robots.
X-Terminator 5 2 1 40%

Series 3: Heat Final
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 6: Heat Final
Series 7: Fourth Place

  • Along with Thermidor 2, longest drought between semi-final appearances (2 years).
  • One of three robots (along with Atomic and Team Knightmare) to lose to the reigning champion in the Heat Final of one series and go on to reach the Semi-Finals in a subsequent series.
Bulldog Breed 5 1 0 20%

Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 4: Heat Final
Series 5: Heat Final
Series 6: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 2

Dartford Girls Grammar 5 1 0 20%

Series 1: Heat, Trial
Series 2: Semi-Final, Trial
Series 3: Heat, Final
Series 4: Heat, Round 2
Series 5: Heat, Round 2

  • Along with G.B.H., only UK Semi-Finalist to have a heavyweight successor, and then return in a later series as a successor to that robot.
Plunderbird 5 1 0 20%

Series 1: Heat, Gauntlet
Series 2: Semi-Final, Gauntlet
Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 4: Heat, Round 2
Series 5: Heat, Round 1

  • With Thermidor 2, most Round 1 losses of any UK Finalist.
Hypno-Disc 4 4 3 100%

Series 3: Runner-Up
Series 4: Fourth Place
Series 5: Fourth Place
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 1

  • One of three robots to reach three Grand Finals, and one of only two robots to make three consecutive Grand Finals.
  • One of only ten competitors to have a 100% success rate in winning multiple heats and one of only two robots to have a 4/4 ratio.
  • One of only two runners-up to reach a subsequent Grand Final.
Wild Thing
  • AKA Thing 2
    (Series 3)
4 4 0 100%

Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 5: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 1

  • One of only ten competitors to have a 100% success rate in winning multiple heats, and one of only two robots to have 4/4 ratio.
  • Lost to reigning champion on 3/4 occasions.
Tornado 4 3 2 75%

Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 6: UK Champion
Series 7: Third Place

  • One of two UK Champions to defeat the then-incumbent UK Champion en route to winning the title.
  • Became the second UK Champion after Roadblock to finish both first and third.
  • One of five robots to finish in the top four of a World Championship and the top eight of a UK domestic championship.
1 Law Associates 4 2 0 50%

Series 2: Heat, Trial
Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 5: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 2

  • Along with Team Carbide and Team Mace, one of three teams to have a 100% success rate with one robot and a 0% success rate with another.[4]
Team Big Cheese 4 2 0 50%

Series 2: Heat Final
Series 3: Heat Final
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 5: Semi-Final, Round 1

  • Similar to Team Mace, Team Carbide and the 1 Law Associates, Team Big Cheese had a 100% success rate with Wheely Big Cheese, but did not win their heats with any other robot. However, neither The Mule nor The Big Cheese competed in any other series beyond their debuts.[4]
  • One of three competitors (along with Killertron and Atomic) to lose to the eventual UK Champion in the Heat Final of one series and go on to reach the semi-finals in a subsequent series.
Team Mace 4 2 0 50%

Series 2: Semi-Final, Gauntlet
Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 4: Heat Final
Series 5: Heat, Round 2

  • Along with 1 Law Associates and Team Carbide, one of three teams to have a 100% success rate with one robot and a 0% success rate with another.[4]
Stinger 4 1 1 25%

Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 4: Third Place
Series 5: Heat Final
Series 6: Heat Final

  • Only robot with a first-round loss to achieve a podium position in the next series.
Mortis 4 1 0 25%

Series 1: Heat Final
Series 2: Semi-Final, Arena
Series 3: Heat, Round 2
Series 4: Heat Final

Team 13 5 1 0 20%

Series 2: Heat, Gauntlet
Series 5: Heat, Round 1
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 7: Heat, Round 2
Series 9: Round 2, Third Place

Team Joint Effort 4 1 0 25%

Series 1: Heat, Arena Semi-Final
Series 2: Semi-Final, Trial
Series 3: Heat, Round 2
Series 6: Heat, Round 1

  • Along with Napalm, only UK Semi-Finalist to have a heavyweight successor, and then come back in the following year as a successor to that robot.
Team Mousetrap 4 1 0 25%

Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Heat, Round 1

Dominator 2 3[5] 3 0 100%

Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 5: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 2

  • One of only ten competitors to have a 100% success rate in winning multiple heats.
Bodmin Community College 3 3 2 100%

Series 1: UK Champion
Series 2: Third
Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 2

  • Roadblock is one of two UK Champions to reach the Grand Final in every appearance.
  • Roadblock is one of three UK Champions to reach the Grand Final in every series it won its heat.
  • First UK Champion to finish first and third in successive wars (Tornado later repeated the feat).
  • One of only ten competitors to have a 100% success rate in winning multiple heats, and one of two competitors to win a UK Championship after one of those heats.
  • One of seven teams to win a heat/reach the Semi-Finals with two different robots.
Team Shock 3 2 2 66%

Series 8: Grand Final, Round 1
Series 9: Fourth Place
Series 10: Heat, Fourth Place

  • One of four teams to reach the Grand Final with two different robots, and the only team in the rebooted series to do so.
  • Defeated reigning champion Apollo (eliminating it from the UK Championship) during Series 9.
Apollo 3 2[6] 2 66% (Series 10 TBC)

Series 8: UK Champion
Series 9: Grand Final, Round 1
Series 10: Heat Final*

  • Defeated Series 7 runner-up Storm 2, the highest-performing robot to return from Series 7, in Series 8 of the rebooted series
  • Excluding Roadblock, Apollo was the third of three UK Champions to win the competition on its main series debut.
  • The only defending UK Champion to lose its heat, although it still qualified for the Series 9 Grand Final through receiving the wildcard.
Team Cassius 3 2 2 66%

Series 1: Grand Finalist
Series 2: Runner-Up
Series 3: Heat, Round 2

  • One of seven teams to win a heat with two different robots, and one of only four to reach the Grand Finals with two different robots. The first competitor to achieve both feats.
  • Defeated reigning champion Roadblock in Series 2.
Jurassic Park 3 2 1 67%

Series 3: Joint Third Place
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 5: Heat Final

Team Carbide 7 3 3 43%

Series 4:
Heat, Round 2
Series 5:
Heat, Round 2
Series 6:
Heat, Round 1
Series 7:
Heat Final
Series 8:
Runner-up
Series 9:
UK Champion
Series 10: Grand Final*

  • Carbide is one of only two runners-up to reach a subsequent Grand Final.
  • Carbide is one of three UK Champions to reach the Grand Final in every series it won its heat.
  • Carbide is one of only two robots to win first and second places in Robot Wars, and the only one to go from second to first.
  • Defeated reigning champion Apollo twice during its Series 9 heat.
  • Along with 1 Law Associates and Team Mace, one of three teams to have a 100% success rate with one robot and a 0% success rate with another.[4]
  • Carbide is one of three competitor robots to reach three Grand Finals, and one of two robots to reach three consecutive Grand Finals.
Atomic 3 1 0 33%

Series 4: Heat Final
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 2

  • One of three robots (along with X-Terminator and Team Knightmare) to lose to the reigning champion in the Heat Final of one series and go on to reach the Semi-Finals in a subsequent series.
  • One of three competitors (along with Killertron and Team Big Cheese) to lose to the eventual UK Champion in the Heat Final of one series and go on to reach the Semi-Finals in a subsequent series.
Gravedigger 3 1 0 33%

Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 4: Heat, Round 1
Series 5: Heat, Round 1

Killertron 3 1 1 33%

Series 1: Heat Final
Series 2: Fourth
Series 4: Heat, Round 2

  • Along with Bodyhammer, one of only two robots which reached the Grand Final but still had more losses than wins. However, in the main competition only, Killertron has more wins than losses.
  • Along with Mortis, the first Heat Finalist to become a finalist in a later series. Killertron became the first robot to go on to become a Grand Finalist after losing in the heats in a previous heat.
  • One of three competitors (along with Team Big Cheese and Atomic) to lose to the eventual UK Champion in the Heat Final of one series and go on to reach the Semi-Finals in a subsequent series.
Nuts
  • AKA Nuts 2
    (Series 9-10)
3 1 1 33%

Series 8: Heat Round 2, Fourth Place
Series 9: Heat, Round 1
Series 10: Grand Final*

Team Ivanhoe 3 1 0 33%

Series 2: Heat Final
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 5: Heat, Round 2

Team Knightmare 3 1 0 33%

Series 4: Heat Final
Series 6: Heat Final
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1

  • One of three robots (along with X-Terminator and Atomic) to lose to the reigning champion in one series and go on to reach the Semi-Finals in a subsequent series.
Thor 4 1[7] 1 25% (Series 10 TBC)

Series 6: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Heat, Round 2
Series 8: Fourth Place
Series 9: Heat Final Series 10: Unknown*

  • Only veteran from the original series to reach the Grand Final of Series 8.
  • One of two original series competitors to reach the Grand Final in the rebooted series.
  • First competitor to receive a wildcard in the UK Series.
University of Reading 3 1 0 33%

Series 1: Grand Final
Series 2: Heat, Gauntlet
Series 3: Heat, Round 2

  • Only non-heavyweight competitor to win a heat and reach the Grand Final.
  • Only Series 1 Grand Finalist to return and fail to reach the Grand Final in a subsequent series.
Team Dantomkia 2[8] 2 0 100%

Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1

  • Dantomkia reached the Heat Final in Series 8 under ownership of Team S.Tek.
Eruption 3 1 1 33% (Series 10 TBC)

Series 8: Heat Round 2, Third Place
Series 9: Runner-up
Series 10: Heat Final*

  • Became the first robot to flip another out of the arena twice, and matched the record for the most consecutive out of the arena flips on its way to the Series 9 Grand Final.
Evil Weevil 2 1 0 50%

Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 4: Heat, Round 1

  • Team Captain Kevin Pritchard's statistics are skewed by his involvement with Panic Attack in Series 2 and 7. With those in mind, Pritchard's ratio is still 50% success rate with two Semi-Finals (Panic Attack in Series 2, Evil Weevil in Series 3) and two heat losses (Evil Weevil in Series 4, Panic Attack in Series 7). However, Pritchard has a Grand Final added.
The Grim Reaper 2[9] 1 0 50%

Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1

  • Only Semi-Finalist never to win a battle by knockout.
Haardvark 2 1 0 50%

Series 2: Semi-Final, Arena
Series 3: Heat, Round 1

Team Ranglebots 3 1 1 50% (Series 10 TBC)

Series 8:
Grand Finalist Series 9:
Heat Final Series 10:
Unknown*

  • Only UK Finalist to have been reinstated after being eliminated in the Heat stage.
St. Agro 2 1 0 50%

Series 6: Heat, Round 1
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1

Storm 2 2 1 0 50%

Series 7: Runner-Up
Series 8: Heat Final

  • With Razer, one of two UK Finalists to also win a World Championship.
  • One of five robots to finish in the top four of a World Championship and the top eight of a UK domestic championship.
Concussion 2 1 1 50% (Series 10 TBC)

Series 9: Grand Final, Round 1
Series 10: Heat Final*

Rapid 2 1 1 50%

Series 9: Heat Round 2, Withdrew
Series 10: Grand Final*

Team Mute 2 1 0 50%

Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 8: Heat, Round 1

Tough As Nails 2 1 0 50%

Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 8: Heat, Round 1

  • One of five robots to finish in the top four of a World Championship and reach the Semi-Finals of a UK domestic championship, but the only one of the five not to finish in the top eight of a UK domestic championship.

*Series in progress

One AppearanceEdit

Notes:

  • As all robots included here have a 100% success rate, they are simply listed by the stage they reached in their single appearance.
    • For Series 1, reaching the Grand Final is deemed to be the same as finishing fourth in Series 2-9.
    • For Series 2, being eliminated in the Semi-Final Gauntlet or Trial is deemed to be the same as losing in the first round of the Semi-Finals. Being eliminated in the Semi-Final Arena stage is deemed the same as losing in the second round of the Semi-Finals.
    • For Series 8-9, being eliminated in the Grand Final Group Battles is deemed to be below fourth place, but above the second stage of the Semi-Finals.
  • In the case of an equal placement, robots are listed alphabetically.
Competitor Grand Finals Series Record Notes
Typhoon 2 1 Series 7:
UK Champion
  • Excluding Roadblock, Typhoon 2 was the second of three UK Champions to win the competition in its main series debut.
  • Typhoon 2 was the only UK Champion not to defend its title in the following series, although its driver entered Series 8 with a different machine under a separate team.
TR2 1 Series 8:
Third Place
  • The only robot to go beyond the first round in Series 8 to lose only a single battle.
T.R.A.C.I.E. 1 Series 1:
Grand Finalist
Gravity 0 Series 7:
Semi-Final, Round 2
  • Best performing international competitor in the UK Series.
Blade 0 Series 3:
Semi-Final, Round 1
M2 0 Series 7:
Semi-Final, Round 1
Pitbull 0 Series 3:
Semi-Final, Round 1
Trident 0 Series 3:
Semi-Final, Round 1

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 Pussycat won the battle against Scutter's Revenge, but was disqualified for using a hardened steel blade. As such, Scutter's Revenge is attributed the win of Robot Wars: The Third Wars/Heat M.
  2. This includes Robot Wars: The Seventh Wars, where Terrorhurtz was disqualified for arriving at the studio unfinished.
  3. Big Brother lost the Heat Final to Ultor, whose team then ceded their place in the finals to Big Brother. For consistency in "semi-finals reached" vs. "heats won", Big Brother is deemed to have "won" Robot Wars: The Third Wars/Heat D.
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 This criteria only counts where both robots competed in multiple series.
  5. This omits Dominator's appearance in Robot Wars: The Third Wars.
  6. Apollo lost its Series 9 Heat Final to Carbide, and then received a wildcard into the final. For consistency in "finals reached" vs. "heats won", Apollo and Carbide are both deemed to have "won" Robot Wars: Series 9/Heat 5.
  7. Thor lost its Series 8 Feat Final to Shockwave, and then received a wildcard into the final. For consistency in "finals reached" vs. "heats won", Thor and Shockwave are both deemed to have "won" Robot Wars: Series 8/Heat 2.
  8. Dantomkia's performance in Series 8 has been omitted because it was under the control of Team S.Tek, who are not included on this list in their own right because they have never made a Semi-Final.
  9. Reaper's appearance in the 2016 pilot episode has been omitted.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.