FANDOM


This page lists all the robots that ever reached at least the Series Semi-Final (or in the cases of Series 1, 8 and 9, where there were no Semi-Finals, the Grand Final) of the Robot Wars main competition.

To avoid confusion regarding the performance ratio of robots that only entered one series, this page is split into two halves. This first half is for robots that made multiple attempts at the title. The second half of this article is for robots that made one single attempt at the title before retirement or, in many cases, the show's hiatus.

Multiple AppearancesEdit

Notes

  • Competitors are listed by team where they entered multiple robots into the main UK Championship competition. Robots from side events and other weight categories are excluded.
  • Competitors are listed alphabetically where the ratio is the same from the same numerator and denominator (i.e. Bulldog Breed, Dartford Girls Grammar, Plunderbird, Team 101).
  • The success rate is determined by the following equation:
Success rate = Heats won/No. of appearances x 100
Competitor No. of appearances Heats won Grand Finals Success rate (%) Series Record Notes
Cold Fusion Team 8 3[1] 2 33%

Series 1: Grand Final
Series 2: Heat, Gauntlet
Series 3: Heat Final
Series 4: Runner-up
Series 5: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 7: Heat, Round 2
Series 8: Heat, Round 1
Series 9: Heat, Round 1

  • One of seven teams to reach the semi-finals with two different robots, and one of only three to reach the Grand Finals with two different robots.
  • Along with Killertron, Bodyhammer was one of only two robots that reached the Grand Final but still had more losses than wins. However, in the main competition only, Bodyhammer has an event amount of losses and wins.
Behemoth 8 1 0 15%

Series 2: Semi-Finals, Arena
Series 3: Heat Final
Series 4: Heat Final
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 6: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Heat, Round 2
Series 8: Heat Final Series 9: Round 2, Third Place

  • Only semi-finalist to make three heat finals in addition to its semi-finals appearance.
  • Longest competing single robot in Robot Wars, competing in every main UK series from the Second Wars to present day.
  • One of five robots to finish in the top four of a World Championship and the top eight of the domestic championship.
Team Hurtz 8[2] 1 1 13%

Series 2: Heat, Arena Semi-Final
Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 4: Heat, Round 2
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 6: Fourth Place
Series 7: Withdrew
Series 8: Round 2, Third Place Series 9: Round 2, Third Place

  • Lowest semi-finals ratio of all robots to reach the semi-finals.
Team Firestorm 6 5 3 83%

Series 2: Heat, Arena Semi-Final
Series 3: Third Place
Series 4: Semi-Finals, Round 1
Series 5: Third Place
Series 6: Third Place
Series 7: Semi-Finals, Round 2

  • Firestorm is the only robot to reach five semi-finals.
  • Most successful single robot series, reaching five out of five semi-finals as Firestorm.
  • Most podium places in Robot Wars, with three third place positions.
  • Defeated reigning champion Panic Attack in Robot Wars: The Third Wars
Team Chaos 6 4 3 67%

Series 1: Grand Final
Series 2: Heat Final
Series 3: UK Champion
Series 4: UK Champion
Series 5: Semi-Finals, Round 2
Series 6: Heat Final

  • Only competitor to defend its title.
  • Holds the record for longest undefeated streak in the main competition, between Series 3 and 5.
  • One of seven teams to reach the semi-finals with two different robots, and one of only three to reach the Grand Finals with two different robots.
Panic Attack 6 4 1 67%

Series 2: UK Champion
Series 3: Semi-Finals, Round 2
Series 4: Semi-Finals, Round 2
Series 5: Semi-Finals, Round 1
Series 6: Heat Final
Series 7: Heat, Round 2

  • Only semi-finalist to make four semi-finals in a row.
  • Only UK champion to win a heat three years after winning the championship.
  • Excluding Roadblock, Panic Attack was the first of three UK Champions to win the competition in its main series debut year.
Team Big Brother 6 3[3] 1 50%

Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 4: Heat, Round 2
Series 5: Runner-up
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 7: Heat, Round 2
Series 8: Heat, Round 1

Razer 6 2 2 33%

Series 2: Heat, Arena Semi-Final
Series 3: Heat, Round 2
Series 4: Heat Final
Series 5: UK Champion
Series 6: Runner-up
Series 8: Heat, Round 1

  • Only UK Champion to make the Grand Final in every year it won its heat.
  • Only UK Champion ever to lose in Round 1 of the main competition.
  • Took the longest of all Grand Champions to make it to the podium, failing to reach the semi-finals in its first three appearances.
  • With Storm 2, one of two UK Finalists to also win a World Championship, and the only robot to win both championships.
  • One of five robots to finish in the top four of a World Championship and the top eight of the domestic championship.
  • One of only two robots to win the first and second place in Robot Wars.
Thermidor 2 6 2 0 33%

Series 3: Heat, Round 2
Series 4: Semi-Finals, Round 1
Series 5: Heat, Round 1
Series 6: Heat, Round 1
Series 7: Semi-Finals, Round 1
Series 8: Heat, Round 1

  • With Plunderbird, most Round 1 losses of any UK Finalist.
  • Along with X-Terminator, longest drought between semi-final appearances (2 years).
Team Outlaw 6 1 1 16%

Series 4: Heat, Round 1
Series 5: Heat, Round 1
Series 6: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Heat Final (Mighty Mouse)
Series 8: Round 2, Third Place Series 9: Third Place

  • Despite being Grand Finalists with Ironside3, the team's Velocirippa holds the worst win/losses ratio in the show's history.
Team 101 6 1 0 20%

Series 2: Heat, Arena Semi-Final
Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 4: Heat, Final
Series 5: Heat, Round 1
Series 6: Heat Final

  • One of five robots to finish in the top four of a World Championship and the top eight of the domestic championship.
King Buxton 6 1 0 17%

Series 2: Semi-Final, Arena
Series 3: Heat Final
Series 4: Heat, Round 2
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Heat, Round 2
Series 8: Heat, Round 2

Team Scutterbots 5 4[1] 0 80%

Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 5: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 7: Heat Final

  • One of seven teams to reach the semi-finals with two different robots, and the only team to do it with three different robots.
X-Terminator 5 2 1 40%

Series 3: Heat Final
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 6: Heat Final
Series 7: Fourth

  • Along with Thermidor 2, longest drought between semi-final appearances (2 years).
  • One of three robots (along with Atomic and Team Knightmare) to lose to the reigning champion in the heat final of one series and go on to reach the semi-finals in a subsequent series.
Bulldog Breed 5 1 0 20%

Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 4: Heat Final
Series 5: Heat Final
Series 6: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 2

Dartford Girls Grammar 5 1 0 20%

Series 1: Heat, Trial
Series 2: Semi-Final, Trial
Series 3: Heat, Final
Series 4: Heat, Round 2
Series 5: Heat, Round 2

  • Along with G.B.H., only UK Semi-Finalist to have a heavyweight successor, and then come back in the following year as a successor to that robot.
Plunderbird 5 1 0 20%

Series 1: Heat, Gauntlet
Series 2: Semi-Final, Gauntlet
Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 4: Heat, Round 2
Series 5: Heat, Round 1

  • With Thermidor 2, most Round 1 losses of any UK Finalist.
Hypno-Disc 4 4 3 100%

Series 3: Runner-Up
Series 4: Fourth
Series 5: Fourth
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 1

  • One of two competitors to reach three Grand Finals, and only robot to make three consecutive Grand Finals.
  • One of only five competitors to have a 100% success rate of winning heats and one of only two robots to have 4/4 ratio.
  • One of only two runners-up to reach a subsequent Grand Final.
Wild Thing
  • AKA Thing 2
    (Series 3)
4 4 0 100%

Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 5: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 1

  • One of only five competitors to have a 100% success rate of winning heats, and one of only two robots to have 4/4 ratio.
  • Lost to reigning champion on 3/4 occasions.
Tornado 4 3 2 75%

Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 6: UK Champion
Series 7: Third

  • Only UK Champion to defeat previous UK Champion en route to winning the title.
  • Became the second UK Champion after Roadblock to place both first and third.
  • One of five robots to finish in the top four of a World Championship and the top eight of the domestic championship.
1 Law Associates 4 2 0 50%

Series 2: Heat, Trial
Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 5: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 2

  • Along with Team Carbide and Team Mace, one of three teams to have a 100% success rate with one robot and a 0% success rate with another.[4]
Team Big Cheese 4 2 0 50%

Series 2: Heat Final
Series 3: Heat Final
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 5: Semi-Final, Round 1

  • Similar to Team Mace, Team Carbide and the 1 Law Associates, Team Big Cheese had a 100% success rate with Wheely Big Cheese, but did not make the semi-finals with any other robot.[4]
  • One of three competitors (along with Killertron and Atomic) to lose to the eventual UK Champion in the heat final of one series and go on to reach the semi-finals in a subsequent series.
Team Mace 4 2 0 50%

Series 2: Semi-Final, Gauntlet
Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 4: Heat Final
Series 5: Heat, Round 2

  • Along with 1 Law Associates and Team Carbide, one of three teams to have a 100% success rate with one robot and a 0% success rate with another.[4]
Stinger 4 1 1 25%

Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 4: Third
Series 5: Heat Final
Series 6: Heat Final

  • Only robot to go from a first round loss to a podium position in the next War.
Mortis 4 1 0 25%

Series 1: Heat Final
Series 2: Semi-Final, Arena
Series 3: Heat, Round 2
Series 4: Heat Final

Team 13 5 1 0 20%

Series 2: Heat, Gauntlet
Series 5: Heat, Round 1
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 7: Heat, Round 2
Series 9: Round 2, Third Place

Team Joint Effort 4 1 0 25%

Series 1: Heat, Arena Semi-Final
Series 2: Semi-Final, Trial
Series 3: Heat, Round 2
Series 6: Heat, Round 1

  • Along with Napalm, only UK Semi-Finalist to have a heavyweight successor, and then come back in the following year as a successor to that robot.
Team Mousetrap 4 1 0 25%

Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Heat, Round 1

Dominator 2 3[5] 3 0 100%

Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 5: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 2

  • One of only five competitors to have a 100% success rate of winning heats.
Bodmin Community College 3 3 2 100%

Series 1: UK Champion
Series 2: Third
Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 2

  • Roadblock is the only UK Champion to reach the Grand Final in every appearance.
  • Tornado became the second UK Champion after Roadblock to place both first and third.
  • One of only five competitors to have a 100% success rate of winning heats, and the only competitor to win a UK Championship in one of those heats.
  • One of seven teams to reach the semi-finals with two different robots.
Team Cassius 3 2 2 66%

Series 1: Grand Finalist
Series 2: Runner-Up
Series 3: Heat, Round 2

  • One of seven teams to reach the semi-finals with two different robots, and one of only three to reach the Grand Finals with two different robots. The first competitor to achieve both feats.
  • Defeated reigning champion Roadblock in Robot Wars: The Second Wars.
Jurassic Park 3 2 1 67%

Series 3: Fourth
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 5: Heat Final

  • One of seven teams to reach the semi-finals with two different robots.
Atomic 3 1 0 33%

Series 4: Heat Final
Series 5: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 2

  • One of three robots (along with X-Terminator and Team Knightmare) to lose to the reigning champion in the heat final of one series and go on to reach the semi-finals in a subsequent series.
  • One of three competitors (along with Killertron and Team Big Cheese) to lose to the eventual UK Champion in the heat final of one series and go on to reach the semi-finals in a subsequent series.
Gravedigger 3 1 0 33%

Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 4: Heat, Round 1
Series 5: Heat, Round 1

Killertron 3 1 1 33%

Series 1: Heat Final
Series 2: Fourth
Series 4: Heat, Round 2

  • Along with Bodyhammer, Killertron was one of only two robots that reached the Grand Final but still had more losses than wins. However, in the main competition only, Killertron has more wins than losses.
  • Along with Mortis, Killertron was the first heat finalist to go on to become a finalist. Killertron became the first robot to go on to become a Grand Finalist after losing in the heats in a previous heat.
  • One of three competitors (along with Team Big Cheese and Atomic) to lose to the eventual UK Champion in the heat final of one series and go on to reach the semi-finals in a subsequent series.
Team Carbide 6 2 2 33%

Series 4:
Heat, Round 2
Series 5:
Heat, Round 2
Series 6:
Heat, Round 1
Series 7:
Heat Final
Series 8:
Runner-up
Series 9:
UK Champion

  • One of only two runners-up to reach a subsequent Grand Final.
  • One of only two robots to win the first and second place in Robot Wars, and the only one to go from second to first.
  • Defeated reigning champion Apollo (twice) during Series 9.
  • Along with 1 Law Associates and Team Mace, one of three teams to have a 100% success rate with one robot and a 0% success rate with another.[4]
Team Ivanhoe 3 1 0 33%

Series 2: Heat Final
Series 4: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 5: Heat, Round 2

Team Knightmare 3 1 0 33%

Series 4: Heat Final
Series 6: Heat Final
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1

  • One of three robots (along with X-Terminator and Atomic) to lose to the reigning champion in one series and go on to reach the semi-finals in a subsequent series.
Thor 4 1[6] 1 25%

Series 6: Heat, Round 2
Series 7: Heat, Round 2
Series 8: Fourth Place
Series 9: Heat Final

  • Only veteran from the original show to reach the finals of Series 8.
  • First time a wildcard was used in the UK Championship.
University of Reading 3 1 0 33%

Series 1: Grand Final
Series 2: Heat, Gauntlet
Series 3: Heat, Round 2

  • Only non-heavyweight competitor to reach the Grand Final, or even win a heat.
  • Only Series 1 Grand Finalist to return and fail to reach the Grand Final in a subsequent series.
Team Shock 2 2 2 100%

Series 8: Grand Final, Round 1
Series 9: Fourth Place

  • The only team to reach the Grand Final with more than one robot, and never fail to reach this stage.
  • Defeated reigning champion Apollo (eliminating it from the UK Championship) during Series 9.
Apollo 2 1 2 100%

Series 8: UK Champion
Series 9: Grand Final, Round 1

  • Defeated Series 7 runner-up Storm 2, the highest performing robot to return from Series 7, in Series 8 of Robot Wars.
  • Excluding Roadblock, Apollo was the third of three UK Champions to win the competition in its main series debut year.
  • The only UK champion to lose its heat, although it still qualified for the final through the wildcard
Team Dantomkia 2[7] 2 0 100%

Series 6: Semi-Final, Round 2
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1

  • Dantomkia reached the Heat Final in Series 8 under ownership of Team S.Tek
Eruption 2 1 1 50%

Series 8: Heat Round 2, Third Place
Series 9: Runner-up

  • Became the first robot to flip another out of the arena twice, and matched the record for the most consecutive flips out of the arena on its way to the final.
Evil Weevil 2 1 0 50%

Series 3: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 4: Heat, Round 1

  • Team Captain Kevin Pritchard's statistics are skewed by his involvement with Panic Attack in Series 2 and 7. With those in mind, Pritchard's ratio is still 50% success rate with two semi-finals (Panic Attack in Series 2, Evil Weevil in Series 3) and two heat losses (Evil Weevil in Series 4, Panic Attack in Series 7). However, Pritchard has a Grand Final added.
The Grim Reaper 2[8] 1 0 50%

Series 3: Heat, Round 1
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1

  • Only semi-finalist never to win a battle by knockout.
Haardvark 2 1 0 50%

Series 2: Semi-Final, Arena
Series 3: Heat, Round 1

Pulsar 2 1 1 50%

Series 8:
Grand Finalist Series 9:
Heat Final

  • Only UK Finalist to have been reinstated after being eliminated in the heat stage.
St. Agro 2 1 0 50%

Series 6: Heat, Round 1
Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1

Storm 2 2 1 0 50%

Series 7: Runner-Up
Series 8: Heat Final

  • With Razer, one of two UK Finalists to also win a World Championship.
  • One of five robots to finish in the top four of a World Championship and the top eight of the domestic championship.
Team Mute 2 1 0 50%

Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 8: Heat, Round 1

Tough As Nails 2 1 0 50%

Series 7: Semi-Final, Round 1
Series 8: Heat, Round 1

  • One of six robots to finish in the top four of a World Championship and reach the semi-finals of the domestic champion, but the only one of the six not to finish in the top eight of the domestic championship.

One AppearanceEdit

Notes:

  • As all robots included here have a 100% success rate, they are simply listed by stage reached.
    • For Series 1, reaching the final is deemed the same as placing fourth in Series 2-9.
    • For Series 2, being eliminated in the Semi-Final Gauntlet or Trial is deemed the same as losing in the first round of the Semi-Finals. Being eliminated in the Semi-Final Arena stage is deemed the same as losing in the second round of the Semi-Finals.
    • For Series 8-9, being eliminated in the qualifiers is deemed below fourth place, but above the second stage of the semi-finals.
  • In the case of an equal placement, robots are listed alphabetically.
Competitor Grand Finals Series Record Notes
Typhoon 2 1 Series 7:
UK Champion
  • Excluding Roadblock, Typhoon 2 was the second of three UK Champions to win the competition in its main series debut year.
TR2 1 Series 8:
Third Place
  • The only robot to go beyond the first round in the Series 8 to lose only a single battle.
Concussion 1 Series 9:
Grand Final, Round 1
T.R.A.C.I.E. 1 Series 1:
Grand Finalist
  • The only Grand Finalist team to make only a single attempt at the title before the show's hiatus.
Gravity 0 Series 7:
Semi-Final, Round 2
  • Best performing international competitor in the UK series.
Blade 0 Series 3:
Semi-Final, Round 1
M2 0 Series 7:
Semi-Final, Round 1
Pitbull 0 Series 3:
Semi-Final, Round 1
Trident 0 Series 3:
Semi-Final, Round 1

ReferencesEdit

  1. 1.0 1.1 Pussycat won the battle against Scutter's Revenge, but was disqualified for using a hardened steel blade. As such, Scutter's Revenge is attributed the win of Robot Wars: The Third Wars/Heat M.
  2. This includes Robot Wars: The Seventh Wars, despite Terrorhurtz not competing in a battle.
  3. Big Brother lost the heat final to Ultor, who then ceded the place in the finals to Big Brother. For consistency in "semi-finals reached" vs. "heats won", Big Brother is deemed to have "won" Robot Wars: The Third Wars/Heat D.
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 This criteria only counts where both robots competed in multiple series.
  5. This omits Dominator's appearance in Robot Wars: The Third Wars.
  6. Thor lost the heat final to Shockwave, and then received a wildcard into the final. For consistency in "finals reached" vs. "heats won", Thor and Shockwave are both deemed to have "won" Robot Wars: Series 8/Episode 2.
  7. Dantomkia's performance in Series 8 has been omitted because it was under the control of Team S.Tek, who are not included on this list in their own right because they have never made a semi-final.
  8. Reaper's appearance in the 2016 pilot episode has been omitted

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.