Wikia

Robot Wars Wiki

Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars

Talk11
1,536pages on
this wiki

Redirected from The Fourth Wars

Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars
Series 2-4 Logo
Robot Wars logo from the title sequence
Presenter(s) Craig Charles
Pit reporter(s) Julia Reed
Commentator Jonathan Pearce
Judges Noel Sharkey
Martin Smith
Myra Wilson
No. of episodes 24
Original channel(s) BBC Two
Filming date August 2000
Original run September 22, 2000 – February 23, 2001
Preceded by Robot Wars: The Third Wars
Succeeded by Robot Wars Extreme: Series 1

Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars was the fourth series of the British television game show Robot Wars. It was originally broadcast from 2000 to 2001 on BBC Two. The series was hosted by Craig Charles, the pit reporter was Julia Reed and commentary was provided by Jonathan Pearce.

The Fourth Wars was also broadcast in the US on the TNN network as Robot Wars: Grand Champions. This version of the show was hosted by Joanie Laurer with commentary provided by Robot Wars: Extreme Warriors commentator Stefan Frank.

Heat F and M were switched, so Gemini and Chaos 2 would fight in the semi-final, rekindling the grudge between the teams. This failed as Gemini was beaten in the heat final.

FormatEdit

The series consisted of sixteen heats featuring six robots each with each heat champion progressing to the semi-finals and two robots from each going through to the Grand Final of the series. In the restructured heats the first round had two three-way eliminators instead of four one-on-one battles with two robots progressing to the next round.

Seeded robotsEdit

1. Chaos 2
2. Hypno-Disc
3. Razer
4. Panic Attack
5. Firestorm 2
6. Behemoth
7. Steg 2
8. Gemini
9. 101
10. Spawn of Scutter
11. Wild Thing
12. Evil Weevil 2
13. Gravedigger
14. Bigger Brother
15. Wheely Big Cheese
16. Killerhurtz

17. King B3
18. Cerberus
19. Pussycat
20. Aggrobot 2
21. Diotoir
22. X-Terminator 2
23. Mortis
24. Berserk 2
25. Shadow of Napalm
26. Plunderbird 4
27. Sir Chromalot
28. Weld-Dor 2
29. Dreadnaut XP-1
30. Stinger
31. Centurion
32. Suicidal Tendencies

HeatsEdit

Heat AEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat A

Robots competing in Heat A: Chaos 2, Atomic, Indefatigable, Medusa 2000, King B3, Attila the Drum

Eliminators

  • Indefatigable vs Atomic vs Chaos 2: Indefatigable eliminated
  • Attila The Drum vs King B3 vs Medusa 2000: Attila The Drum eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Medusa 2000 vs Chaos 2: Chaos 2 won
  • King B3 vs Atomic: Atomic won

Final

  • Chaos 2 vs Atomic: Chaos 2 won

Heat BEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat B

Robots competing in Heat B: Razer, Robochicken, Velocirippa, Milly-Ann Bug, Pussycat, Reptirron

Eliminators

  • Razer vs Velocirippa vs Robochicken: Velocirippa eliminated
  • Pussycat vs Milly-Ann Bug vs Reptirron: Reptirron eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Razer vs Milly-Ann Bug: Razer won
  • Pussycat vs Robochicken: Pussycat won

Final

  • Razer vs Pussycat: Pussycat won

Heat CEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat C

Robots competing in Heat C: Firestorm 2, The Morgue, Scar, Bolt from the Blue, Diotoir, Ming 2

Eliminators

  • Scar vs The Morgue vs Firestorm 2: The Morgue eliminated
  • Bolt From The Blue vs Diotoir vs Ming 2: Diotoir eliminated
Note: After the eliminators, Scar broke down and could not be fixed in time so The Morgue was reinstated.

Semi-Finals

  • Firestorm 2 vs Bolt From The Blue: Firestorm 2 won
  • Ming 2 vs The Morgue: The Morgue won

Final

  • Firestorm 2 vs The Morgue: Firestorm 2 won

Heat DEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat D

Robots competing in Heat D: Steg 2, Crusader 2, Cronos, Iron-Awe, Mortis, Mazakari

Eliminators

  • Cronos vs Crusader 2 vs Steg 2: Cronos eliminated
  • Mortis vs Mazakari vs Iron-Awe: Mazakari eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Iron-Awe vs Steg 2: Steg 2 won
  • Mortis vs Crusader 2: Mortis won

Final

  • Steg 2 vs Mortis: Steg 2 won

Heat EEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat E

Robots competing in Heat E: 101, Dominator 2, Henry 2, Major Tom, Shadow of Napalm, Disc-O-Inferno

Eliminators

  • Henry 2 vs Dominator 2 vs 101: Henry 2 eliminated
  • Disc-O-Inferno vs Shadow of Napalm vs Major Tom: Disc-O-Inferno eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Major Tom vs 101: 101 won
  • Shadow of Napalm vs Dominator 2: Dominator 2 won

Final

  • Dominator 2 vs 101: Dominator 2 won

Heat FEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat F

Robots competing in Heat F: Gemini, Tornado, Kater Killer, Berserk 2, Invertabrat, The Creature

Eliminators

  • Tornado vs Kater Killer vs Gemini: Kater Killer eliminated
  • Invertabrat vs The Creature vs Berserk 2: Invertabrat eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Gemini vs The Creature: Gemini won
  • Tornado vs Berserk 2: Tornado won

Final

  • Tornado vs Gemini: Tornado won

Heat GEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat G

Robots competing in Heat G: Gravedigger, Thermidor 2, Kronic the Wedgehog, Dreadnaut XP-1, Warhog, Darke Destroyer 2

Eliminators

  • Kronic the Wedgehog vs Gravedigger vs Thermidor 2: Gravedigger eliminated
  • Warhog vs Dreadnaut XP-1 vs Darke Destroyer 2: Warhog eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Kronic the Wedgehog vs Darke Destroyer 2: Kronic the Wedgehog won
  • Dreadnaut XP-1 vs Thermidor 2: Thermidor 2 won

Final

  • Kronic the Wedgehog vs Thermidor 2: Thermidor 2 won

Heat HEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat H

Robots competing in Heat H: Wheely Big Cheese, Prizephita Mach 2, Wheelosaurus, Killertron, Suicidal Tendencies, Maverick

Eliminators

  • Wheelosaurus vs Wheely Big Cheese vs Prizephita Mach 2: Prizephita Mach 2 eliminated
  • Maverick vs Suicidal Tendencies vs Killertron: Maverick eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Wheely Big Cheese vs Killertron: Wheely Big Cheese won
  • Suicidal Tendencies vs Wheelosaurus: Suicidal Tendencies won

Final

  • Wheely Big Cheese vs Suicidal Tendencies: Wheely Big Cheese won

Heat IEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat I

Robots competing in Heat I: Killerhurtz, Destruct-A-Bubble, Splinter, Eric, Centurion, Small Torque

Eliminators

  • Eric vs Killerhurtz vs Destruct-A-Bubble: Destruct-A-Bubble eliminated
  • Splinter vs Small Torque vs Centurion: Centurion eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Killerhurtz vs Splinter: Splinter won
  • Small Torque vs Eric: Eric won

Final

  • Splinter vs Eric: Splinter won

Heat JEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat J

Robots competing in Heat J: Bigger Brother, Clawed Hopper, Bulldog Breed 2, Hammer & Tong, Stinger, Spikasaurus

Eliminators

  • Clawed Hopper vs Hammer & Tong vs Bigger Brother: Clawed Hopper eliminated
  • Bulldog Breed 2 vs Spikasaurus vs Stinger: Spikasaurus eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Bigger Brother vs Bulldog Breed 2: Bulldog Breed 2 won
  • Stinger vs Hammer & Tong: Stinger won

Final

  • Bulldog Breed 2 vs Stinger: Stinger won

Heat KEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat K

Robots competing in Heat K: Evil Weevil 2, Tiberius, Mousetrap, Little Fly, Weld-Dor 2, Sump Thing

Eliminators

  • Evil Weevil 2 vs Mousetrap vs Tiberius: Evil Weevil 2 eliminated
  • Sump Thing vs Little Fly vs Weld-Dor 2: Weld-Dor 2 eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Tiberius vs Little Fly: Little Fly won
  • Sump Thing vs Mousetrap: Mousetrap won

Final

  • Little Fly vs Mousetrap: Mousetrap won

Heat LEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat L

Robots competing in Heat L: Spawn of Scutter, Banshee, Knightmare, Vercingetorix, Plunderbird 4, Fat Boy Tin

Eliminators

  • Knightmare vs Banshee vs Spawn of Scutter: Banshee eliminated
  • Vercingetorix vs Fat Boy Tin vs Plunderbird 4: Fat Boy Tin eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Spawn of Scutter vs Vercingetorix: Spawn of Scutter won
  • Plunderbird 4 vs Knightmare: Knightmare won

Final

  • Spawn of Scutter vs Knightmare: Spawn of Scutter won

Heat MEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat M

Robots competing in Heat M: Wild Thing, Humphrey, The Steel Avenger, Reactor, Sir Chromalot, Scorpion

Eliminators

  • The Steel Avenger vs Wild Thing vs Humphrey: Humphrey eliminated
  • Scorpion vs Reactor vs Sir Chromalot: Scorpion eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Wild Thing vs Reactor: Wild Thing won
  • The Steel Avenger vs Sir Chromalot: The Steel Avenger won

Final

  • Wild Thing vs The Steel Avenger: Wild Thing won

Heat NEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat N

Robots competing in Heat N: Behemoth, Arnold, Arnold Terminegger, Rambot, Judge Shred 2, Millennium Bug, X-Terminator 2

Eliminators

  • Arnold, Arnold Terminegger vs Rambot vs Behemoth: Rambot eliminated
  • Millennium Bug vs X-Terminator 2 vs Judge Shred 2: Millennium Bug eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Behemoth vs Judge Shred 2: Behemoth won
  • X-Terminator 2 vs Arnold, Arnold Terminegger: X-Terminator 2 won

Final

  • X-Terminator 2 vs Behemoth: X-Terminator 2 won

Heat OEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat O

Robots competing in Heat O: Panic Attack, S.M.I.D.S.Y., Overkill GTI, Saw Point, Aggrobot 2, Oblivion 2

Eliminators

  • Panic Attack vs Overkill GTI vs S.M.I.D.S.Y.: Overkill GTI eliminated
  • Aggrobot 2 vs Oblivion 2 vs Saw Point: Oblivion 2 eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Panic Attack vs Saw Point: Panic Attack won
  • Aggrobot 2 vs S.M.I.D.S.Y.: S.M.I.D.S.Y. won

Final

  • Panic Attack vs S.M.I.D.S.Y.: Panic Attack won

Heat PEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Heat P

Robots competing in Heat P: Hypno-Disc, The Predator, Raizer Blade, V-Max, Cerberus, Terror-Bull

Note: V-Max was a reserve robot, who was instated after Onslaught was forced to withdraw due to technical difficulties.

Eliminators

  • Raizer Blade vs Hypno-Disc vs The Predator: The Predator eliminated
  • Terror-Bull vs Cerberus vs V-Max: Cerberus eliminated

Semi-Finals

  • Hypno-Disc vs V-Max: Hypno-Disc won
  • Raizer Blade vs Terror-Bull: Raizer Blade won

Final

  • Hypno-Disc vs Raizer Blade: Hypno-Disc won

Semi-FinalsEdit

Semi-Final 1Edit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Semi-Final 1

Round 1

Round 2

Semi-Final 2Edit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Semi-Final 2

Round 1

Round 2

Grand FinalEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Grand Final

Eliminators

Playoff

Final

AwardsEdit

Main article: Robot Wars Awards

These are the winners of the various awards given out at the end of the series:

Trial CompetitionsEdit

Like Series 3, two trials from Series 2 were held as competitions during the series. Pinball returned from the last series, whilst Soccer was replaced with Sumo. The winner was the robot with the best score at the end.

PinballEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Pinball Competition

Robots Competing: 101, Hypno-Disc, Spikasaurus, Stinger, Spawn of Scutter, Attila the Drum, Bigger Brother, S.M.I.D.S.Y., King B3, Razer, Banshee, Diotoir, Gemini, Firestorm 2, Invertabrat, Killerhurtz.

Winner: Gemini

SumoEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Sumo Basho

The Robot Wars Sumo Basho tournament was a head-to-head with Shunt. The aim was to push the house robot off the podium, or else hold on as long as possible. Cease was called after one minute.

Robots Competing: Spawn of Scutter, Firestorm 2, Diotoir, Onslaught, Scorpion, Destruct-A-Bubble, S.M.I.D.S.Y., Kater Killer, Maverick, X-Terminator 2, Razer, Pussycat, Panic Attack, Behemoth, Bigger Brother, Thermidor 2.

Winner: Panic Attack

Christmas SpecialsEdit

During the Fourth Wars, a number of special shows were held over the Christmas period. These Christmas Specials were a Celebrity Special, Tag Team Terror, Northern Annihilator, Southern Annihilator and War of Independence.

Celebrity SpecialEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Celebrity Special

In this special, celebrities teamed up with roboteers and took control of their robots in the arena.

Robots and celebrities competing: Pussycat (Adam Woodyat), Iron-Awe (Natalie Cassidy), Sir Chromalot (Shane Lynch), Killertron (Chris Eubank), Gemini (Anthea & Wendy Turner), Diotoir (Vic Reeves), Disc-O-Inferno (Boyband Five), Wild Thing (Shauna Lowry).

Round 1

  • Diotoir vs Wild Thing: Diotoir won
  • Killertron vs Gemini: Gemini won
  • Sir Chromalot vs Disc-O-Inferno: Sir Chromalot won
  • Pussycat vs Iron-Awe: Pussycat won

Semi-Finals

  • Pussycat vs Sir Chromalot: Pussycat won
  • Gemini vs Diotoir: Diotoir won

Final

  • Pussycat vs Diotoir: Pussycat won

Tag Team TerrorEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Tag Team Terror

In this special, robots were paired up into teams to fight each other. Only one robot from each team was allowed in the arena at a time and the teams could switch robots by 'tagging' them.

Robot teams competing: Firestorm 2 & Scorpion, Bigger Brother & Plunderbird 4, Inverterbrat & X-Terminator 2, King B3 & 101.

Round 1

  • Firestorm 2 & Scorpion vs Bigger Brother & Plunderbird 4: Firestorm 2 & Scorpion won
  • Inverterbrat & X-Terminator 2 vs King B3 & 101: King B3 & 101 won

Playoff

  • Bigger Brother & Plunderbird 4 vs Inverterbrat & X-Terminator 2: Bigger Brother & Plunderbird 4 won

Final

  • Firestorm 2 & Scorpion vs King B3 & 101: King B3 & 101 won

Northern AnnihilatorEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Northern Annihilator

In this special, six robots from the north of the UK entered the arena, with one robot being eliminated in each round until only one was left standing.

Robots competing: Spikasaurus, Killerhurtz, Dominator 2, Stinger, Chaos 2, Suicidal Tendencies.

  • Sixth: Chaos 2
  • Fifth: Stinger
  • Fourth: Suicidal Tendencies
  • Third: Killerhurtz
  • Runner-up: Dominator 2
  • Winner: Spikasaurus

Southern AnnihilatorEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/Southern Annihilator

In this special, six robots from the south of the UK entered the arena, with one robot being eliminated in each round until only one was left standing.

Robots competing: Vercingetorix, Attila the Drum, Onslaught, Razer, Spawn of Scutter, Behemoth.

  • Sixth: Vercingetorix
  • Fifth: Spawn of Scutter
  • Fourth: Behemoth
Note: The Behemoth team was not given enough time to fix damage from Round 2 so the competition moved on to the next round without them.
  • Third: Attila the Drum
  • Runner-up: Onslaught
  • Winner: Razer

War of IndependenceEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Fourth Wars/War of Independence

In this special, robots from the UK competed with robots from the USA to see which country had the better robots.

Robots competing:

Round 1

  • Mortis (UK) vs Ghetto-Bot (USA): Mortis won
  • Panic Attack (UK) vs Rammstein (USA): Panic Attack won
  • Ming 2 (UK) vs The Mangulator (USA): Ming 2 won
  • Detonator (UK) vs Frenzy (USA): Frenzy won

Round 2

  • Mortis (UK) vs Panic Attack (UK): Mortis won
  • Ming 2 (UK) vs Frenzy (USA): Frenzy won

Final

  • Mortis (UK) vs Frenzy (USA): Mortis won

Robot Wars: Grand ChampionsEdit

Grand Champions Logo
The Robot Wars: Grand Champions logo
StalwartUKAdded by StalwartUK

Robot Wars: Grand Champions was the name given to an American version of the Fourth Wars that was broadcast on the US cable network TNN. Running from March 24, 2002 to June 9, 2002 (overlapping with broadcasts of the second season of Extreme Warriors) the series run consisted of 23 episodes with the Christmas specials being shown after the Grand Final (the Celebrity Special being left out entirely) with the Tag Team Terror episode being moved to the end and thus concluding the series. This version of the series was presented by Joanie Laurer with commentary being provided by Stefan Frank.

To adapt the series for the American audience a number of changes were made:

  • All footage featuring Craig Charles and Julia Reed has been edited out. As a result all the pre-match and post-match interviews are now absent, only the ones giving a quick rundown of the robots before their first battle in each episode remain. For things such as announcing the results of Judges' decisions Stefan Frank revealed the outcomes.
  • In addition various other elements such as the side competitions (Pinball and the Sumo) and the minor award ceremonies were cut out.
  • Jonathan Pearce's commentary has been completely replaced with a different one by Stefan Frank.
  • Measurements have been converted from Metric to Imperial units.
  • Links featuring Joanie Laurer have been inserted between events.
  • The safety disclaimer/Robot Wars Club card at the end of each episode has been replaced with a different one stating "Building robots is dangerous and should not be done without great care". This message also appeared at the end of each episode of Robot Wars: Extreme Warriors and Robot Wars Extreme.

As a result of these edits episodes of the series were down from 45 minutes long to about 22 minutes long to fit into a half-hour time slot, including commercials.

More information on the episode order and dates can be found in the episode guide.

Advertisement | Your ad here

Around Wikia's network

Random Wiki