Fandom

Robot Wars Wiki

Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars

1,712pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share

Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars was the sixth series of the British television game show Robot Wars. It was originally broadcast in 2002 on BBC Choice (with a special episode shown a few months later in 2003) and repeated from 2002 to 2003 on BBC Two. The 6th Wars was repeated on Challenge from 6th-27th January 2016 and on Sky2 in March 2016. The series was hosted by Craig Charles, the pit reporter was Philippa Forrester and commentary was provided by Jonathan Pearce.

FormatEdit

The series consisted of twelve heats featuring eight robots each with each heat champion progressing to the semi-finals and two robots from each going through to the Grand Final of the series. The Sixth Wars kept the three-way 'Losers Melee' that was featured in the previous series and held after the first round of each semi-final between the three losing robots, the winner of which was given a second chance to fight for a place in the Grand Final.

Seeded robotsEdit

1. Razer
2. Bigger Brother
3. Firestorm 4
4. Hypno-Disc
5. Chaos 2
6. Dominator 2

7. S3
8. Panic Attack
9. Wild Thing
10. Spawn Again
11. Stinger
12. Tornado

HeatsEdit

Heat AEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Heat A

Robots Competing: Brutus Maximus, Raging Reality, W.A.S.P., Razer, Cyrax, Ruf Ruf Dougal, Tetanus 2, Weld-Dor 3

Round 1

  • Brutus Maximus vs Raging Reality vs W.A.S.P. vs Razer: Raging Reality & Razer qualified
  • Cyrax vs Ruf Ruf Dougal vs Tetanus 2 vs Weld-Dor 3: Cyrax & Tetanus 2 qualified

Round 2

  • Razer vs Cyrax: Razer won
  • Tetanus 2 vs Raging Reality: Raging Reality won

Final

  • Razer vs Raging Reality: Razer won

Heat BEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Heat B

Robots Competing: Spirit of Scorpion, Robochicken, Barbaric Response, X-Terminator, Mega Hurts 2, Cedric Slammer, Firestorm 4, Colossus

Round 1

  • Spirit of Scorpion vs Robochicken vs Barbaric Response vs X-Terminator: Barbaric Response & X-Terminator qualified
  • Mega Hurts 2 vs Cedric Slammer vs Firestorm 4 vs Colossus: Mega Hurts 2 & Firestorm 4 qualified

Round 2

  • Firestorm 4 vs Barbaric Response: Firestorm 4 won
  • X-Terminator vs Mega Hurts 2: X-Terminator won

Final

  • Firestorm 4 vs X-Terminator: Firestorm 4 won

Heat CEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Heat C

Robots Competing: Chaos 2, Destructosaur, Iron-Awe 2, Mighty Mouse, Mr Nasty, Doctor Fist, Crushtacean, Dantomkia

Round 1

  • Chaos 2 vs Destructosaur vs Iron-Awe 2 vs Mighty Mouse: Chaos 2 & Mighty Mouse qualified
  • Mr Nasty vs Doctor Fist vs Crushtacean vs Dantomkia: Crushtacean & Dantomkia qualified

Round 2

  • Chaos 2 vs Crushtacean: Chaos 2 won
  • Dantomkia vs Mighty Mouse: Dantomkia won

Final

  • Dantomkia vs Chaos 2: Dantomkia won

Heat DEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Heat D

Robots Competing: Sir Chromalot, GBH 2, ICU, The Alien, Roobarb, Shredder, Armadrillo, S3

Round 1

  • Sir Chromalot vs GBH 2 vs ICU vs The Alien: Sir Chromalot & The Alien qualified
  • Roobarb vs Shredder vs Armadrillo vs S3: Shredder & S3 qualified

Round 2

  • Sir Chromalot vs S3: S3 won
  • The Alien vs Shredder: Shredder won

Final

  • Shredder vs S3: S3 won

Heat EEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Heat E

Robots Competing: Aggrobot 3, 259, Infernal Contraption, Infinity, The Stag, Vader, UFO, Wild Thing

Round 1

  • Aggrobot 3 vs 259 vs Infernal Contraption vs Infinity: Aggrobot 3 & 259 qualified
  • The Stag vs Vader vs UFO vs Wild Thing: Vader & Wild Thing qualified

Round 2

  • Vader vs Aggrobot 3: Vader won
  • 259 vs Wild Thing: Wild Thing won

Final

  • Vader vs Wild Thing: Wild Thing won

Heat FEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Heat F

Robots Competing: Chompalot, Thermidor 2, Stinger, 13 Black, Fluffy, Kan-Opener, Double Trouble, Demolition Man

Round 1

  • Chompalot vs Thermidor 2 vs Stinger vs 13 Black: Stinger & 13 Black qualified
  • Fluffy vs Kan-Opener vs Double Trouble vs Demolition Man: Fluffy & Double Trouble qualified

Round 2

  • Fluffy vs Stinger: Stinger won
  • 13 Black vs Double Trouble: 13 Black won

Final

  • Stinger vs 13 Black: 13 Black won

Heat GEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Heat G

Robots Competing: Tornado, Terror-Bull, Inshredable, Edge Hog, Thor, Revolution 2, Judge Shred 2½, Anarchy

Round 1

  • Tornado vs Terror-Bull vs Inshredable vs Edge Hog: Tornado & Inshredable qualified
  • Thor vs Revolution 2 vs Judge Shred 2½ vs Anarchy: Thor & Anarchy qualified

Round 2

  • Tornado vs Thor: Tornado won
  • Inshredable vs Anarchy: Anarchy won

Final

  • Tornado vs Anarchy: Tornado won

Heat HEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Heat H

Robots Competing: Ming 3, Hot Pants, The Hassocks Hog, Spam, Supernova, Short Circuit, Tiberius 3, Spawn Again

Round 1

  • Ming 3 vs Hot Pants vs The Hassocks Hog vs Spam: Ming 3 & Spam qualified
  • Supernova vs Short Circuit vs Tiberius 3 vs Spawn Again: Supernova & Spawn Again qualified

Round 2

  • Ming 3 vs Supernova: Supernova won
  • Spam vs Spawn Again: Spawn Again won

Final

  • Supernova vs Spawn Again: Spawn Again won

Heat IEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Heat I

Robots Competing: Panic Attack, R.O.C.S., Corkscrew, Kronic 2, A-Kill, Reptirron The Second, Sabretooth, Terrorhurtz

Round 1

  • Panic Attack vs R.O.C.S. vs Corkscrew vs Kronic 2: Panic Attack & Kronic 2 qualified
  • A-Kill vs Reptirron the Second vs Sabretooth vs Terrorhurtz: A-Kill & Terrorhurtz qualified

Round 2

  • Panic Attack vs A-Kill: Panic Attack won
  • Kronic 2 vs Terrorhurtz: Terrorhurtz won

Final

  • Panic Attack vs Terrorhurtz: Terrorhurtz won

Heat JEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Heat J

Robots Competing: Dominator 2, Hydra, Axe-C-Dent 2, Sumpthing, S.M.I.D.S.Y., St. Agro, Comengetorix, Warhog

Round 1

  • Dominator 2 vs Hydra vs Axe-C-Dent 2 vs Sumpthing: Dominator 2 & Hydra qualified
  • S.M.I.D.S.Y. vs St. Agro vs Comengetorix vs Warhog: S.M.I.D.S.Y. & Comengetorix qualified

Round 2

  • S.M.I.D.S.Y. vs Dominator 2: Dominator 2 won
  • Hydra vs Comengetorix: Hydra won

Final

  • Hydra vs Dominator 2: Dominator 2 won

Heat KEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Heat K

Robots Competing: Hypno-Disc, Granny's Revenge 2, 4x4, Barber-Ous 2, Bulldog Breed, Kat 3, Revenge of Trouble & Strife, Spin Doctor

Round 1

  • Hypno-Disc vs Granny's Revenge 2 vs 4x4 vs Barber-Ous 2: Hypno-Disc & Barber-Ous 2 qualified
  • Bulldog Breed vs Kat 3 vs Revenge Of Trouble & Strife vs Spin Doctor: Bulldog Breed & Kat 3 qualified

Round 2

  • Hypno-Disc vs Bulldog Breed: Hypno-Disc won
  • Barber-Ous 2 vs Kat 3: Barber-Ous 2 won

Final

  • Hypno-Disc vs Barber-Ous 2: Hypno-Disc won

Heat LEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Heat L

Robots Competing: Bigger Brother, Killer Carrot 2, Major Tom, Riptilion, Derek 2, Behemoth, Tridentate, Disc-O-Inferno

Round 1

  • Bigger Brother vs Killer Carrot 2 vs Major Tom vs Riptilion: Bigger Brother & Killer Carrot 2 qualified
  • Derek 2 vs Behemoth vs Tridentate vs Disc-O-Inferno: Behemoth & Disc-O-Inferno qualified

Round 2

  • Behemoth vs Bigger Brother: Bigger Brother won
  • Killer Carrot 2 vs Disc-O-Inferno: Disc-O-Inferno won

Final

  • Bigger Brother vs Disc-O-Inferno: Bigger Brother won

Semi-FinalsEdit

Semi-Final 1Edit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Semi-Final 1

Round 1

Losers Melee

Round 2

Semi-Final 2Edit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Semi-Final 2

Round 1

Losers Melee

Round 2

Grand FinalEdit

Main article: Robot Wars: The Sixth Wars/Grand Final

Eliminators

Playoff

Final

AwardsEdit

Main article: Robot Wars Awards

These are the winners of the various awards given out at the end of the series:

UK vs Germany SpecialEdit

Main article: UK vs Germany Special

After Series 6, a special competition was held where robots from the UK competed against robots from Germany to see which country had the better robots.

Robots Competing:

Round 1

  • 259 (UK) vs Judge Shred 2½ (UK): 259 won
  • Delldog (GER) vs Dynamite (GER): Delldog won
  • Corkscrew (UK) vs Fluffy (UK): Fluffy won
  • Das Gepäck (GER) vs Ansgar's Revenge (GER): Das Gepäck won

Round 2

  • 259 (UK) vs Fluffy (UK): Fluffy won
  • Delldog (GER) vs Das Gepäck (GER): Das Gepäck won

Final

  • Fluffy (UK) vs Das Gepäck (GER): Draw

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.